Kate Gooch Leader of the Year

2005: AC Wharton, Jr. (EP1979)
2006: Fred Smith
2007: Dr. Carol Johnson (EP2015)
2008: My Harrison
2009: Dr. Shirley Raines
2010: Ruby Bright (EP1996)
2011: Pitt & Barbara Hyde, Hyde Foundation
2012: Elliot Perry
2013: Eugene K. Cashman (EP1984)
2014: Rachel Shankman (EP1994)
2015: Pat Halloran (EP1988)
2016: Toney Armstrong (EP2013)
2017: Reggie Crenshaw (EP2011)
2018: Carolyn Hardy (EP1995)
2019: Penny Hardaway
2020: David Jordan (EP2010)

Distinguished Alumnus of the Year

2006: Maurice Elliott (EP1982)
2007: Regina Walker (EP1987)
2008: Shelley Page Baur (EP1991)
2009: Melvin Lee (EP2006)
2010: Glenn D. Sessoms (EP1997)
2011: Otha Brandon (EP2001)
2012: Eileen McGinley (EP1997)
2013: Reggie Crenshaw (EP2011)
2014: Beverly Jordan (EP2008)
2015: Brian Stephens (EP2009)
2016: Sandra Walls (EP2012)
2016: D. John Jackson (EP2007)
2017: Jeff Rower (EP2013)
2018: Reginald Porter, Jr. (EP2013)
2019: Percie Strong-Jenkins (EP2014)
2020: Linda Williams (EP1996)

Community Champion Award

2008: Junior League of Memphis
2009: United Way of the Mid-South
2010: The Assisi Foundation
2011: Community Foundation
2012: Stand for Children
2013: Champion Awards and Apparel
2014: The Regional Medical Center at Memphis
2015: Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare
2016: Memphis Grizzlies Foundation
2017: The Mid-South Food Bank
2018: Christ Community Health Services
2019: Bridges Memphis
2020: RISE Foundation

Service to the Alumni Association

1987: Calvin Anderson (EP1984)
1988: Michael Lupfur (EP1980)
1988: Shirley Lupfur (EP1985)
1989: Deborah Northcross (EP1986)
1990: Virginia Klettner (EP1987)
1991: Janie McCrary (EP1983)
1992: William L. Taylor (EP1985)
1993: Marsha D. Cameron (EP1987)
1994: Mary Jane Fuller (EP1980)
1995: Mamel McCain (EP1991)
1996: Monice Hagler Tate (EP1991)
1997: Gregory M. Duckett (EP1986)
1999: Barbara Lapides (EP1979)
2000: Alfred Harris, Sr. (EP1995)
2000: Dr. Margaurite G. Malone (EP1984)
2001: Deborah H. Cotney (EP1987)
2002: Donna Abney (EP1993)
2004: Martha Perine Beard (EP1998)

Citizens at Large Service to the Community

1986: Eleanor Harrison
1986: Walter Walker
1987: Lucius Burch
1988: Roberta Church
1989: William B. Dunavant, Jr.
1990: Henry Turley
1991: A. Maceo Walker
1992: J.R. Hyde III
1993: Maxine A. Smith
1994: Dr. W. W. Herenton
1995: Edward W. Reed, M.D.
1996: Ward Archer
1997: James Prentiss
1999: Jim Rout
2000: Jack Belz
2001: John W. Moore
2002: Herman Morris

Alumni Service to the Community

1986: Les Dale (EP1983)
1987: Perre Magness (EP1980)
1988: Karl Birkholz (EP1986)
1989: Mason Granger (EP1981)
1990: Clarence Christian (EP1984)
1991: Larry Papasan (EP1984)
1992: Maurice Elliot (EP1982)
1993: Nancy E. Bogatin (EP1990)
1994: Cato Johnson (EP1985)
1995: Charles B. Dudley, III (EP1983)
1996: G. Scott Morris, M.D. (EP1988)
1998: Richard R. Ranta (EP1981)
1999: Beverly Robertson (EP1989)
2000: Robert Lipscomb (EP1987)
2000: Gary S. Shorb (EP1987)
2001: Dr. Theres Montgomery Okwumabua (EP1994)
2002: Willie Gregory (EP1998)
2004: Fred Jones (EP1982)
2004: Kimberly Blankenship (EP1999)